Send Your Travel Query
Wildlife Around Mukteshwer1) THE RHESUS MACAQUE - Bandar (Macaca Mulatta)
The common monkey of Northern India but relatively rare, particularly in the upper reaches.
2) THE COMMON LANGUR - Langoor (Presbytis Entellus)
The long limbed, long tailed, black faced monkey of the Himalayas, heavily whiskered and coated with pale grey fur. Highly arboreal, shy and wary. Very agile, they have the ability to achieve stupendous and precise leaps among the uppermost branches of the tallest trees. A favourite prey of the leopard, the languor troup sets out scouts which warn them of any leopard approaching.
3) THE LEOPARD- Bagh (Panthera Pardus)
The Mukteshwar predator. Difficult to see because of the dense forest and undergrowth cover and the availability of wild prey. Sometimes sighted at dawn and dusk on rocks or on the forest paths. Preys on languor, ghoral, wild boar, kakar and smaller animals. Does not attack human beings, generally,unless confronted unawares or if they are with cubs.
4) THE LEOPARD CAT- Kukri Bagh (Feils Bengalensis)
Larger than a domestic cat but with longer legs, the colour and markings are strongly reminiscent of a miniature leopard. A beautiful forest cat which preys on small birds and animals, normally nocturnal and difficult to see but lucky visitors will remember the experience.
5) THE JUNGLE CAT- Jungli Billi (Felis Chaus)
Long legs, short tail and a very distinctive appearance. Colouring can be variable but the Mukteshwar variety has a heavy winter coat. Preys on small mammals and birds- very swift and strong for its size. Difficult to see.
6) THE HIMALAYAN PALM CIVET (Paguma Larvata)
A uniform grey to tawny coat and distinctive white whiskers. Shelters in holes in trees. Omnivorous and hunts in trees and on the ground. Likes fruit in summer months.
7) THE JACKAL - Gidar (Canis Carneous)
The familiar night "howler". Lives around habitation in the lower reaches frequents occasionally.
8) THE RED FOX - Lomri (Vulpes Vulpes)
The hill fox is also a resident of the lower reaches. Hunts birds and rodents.
9) HIMALAYAN BLACK BEAR - Bhalu (Selenarctor Thibetanus)
Prefers steep slopes and thick forests. Descends to lower slopes in the winter. Nocturnal, omnivorous and loves fruit in season. A very destructive feeder, always ready to bring laden branches down. Seen in the tops of chestnut trees in the fruiting season. Dangerous to encounter on a forest path.
10) THE YELLOW THROATED MARTEN - Chitrola (Martes Flavigus)
A beautiful animal with a distinctive yellow throat set off by dark bands running down the nape. Keeps to forest limits. Extremely agile, fast and bold. Relatively easy to see and said to be easily tamed.
11) THE GHORAL- Ghural (Naemorhaedus Ghoral)
This grey goat antelope is not a very common sight, usually in groups of three to six, found on steep slopes and on rocks.
12) THE MUNTJAC- Kakar (Muntiacus Muntjak)
The most common animal. Can be seen and heard frequently. Also known as the barking deer, its alarm call sounds like a dog's bark. Seen singly and in pairs.
13) THE SAMBAR - Sambar (Cervus Unicolor)
Commonly spotted in heavily wooded ravines in summer.
14) THE INDIAN WILD BOAR- Suar (Sus Scrofa)
Intelligent, brave and forbidding. Mukteshwar is well stocked with wild boar in all its forests. These forest dwellers tend to be nocturnal and can therefore usually be seen at night. Very destructive in village fields.
15) THE INDIAN PORCUPPINE - Syahi (Hystrix Indica)
Adaptable, shelters in caves, among rocks or in burrows. Nocturnal. Very destructive in gardens and fields. Fearless and impressive when it has its quills up. Easy to see at night.
16) THE RUFOUS TAILED HARE - Khargosh (Lepus Ingricollis)
Rufous brown coat with black face. Fairly numerous but more easily seen at night. Hides in grass and feeds on tender green shoots.
17) RED FLYING SQUIRREL - Gilahri (Petauista Arbiventer)
Bay or chestnut coloured coat. Glides from tree to tree at fairly long distance. A distinctive call, sounding a little like the cry of human baby.
18) MONITOR LIZARD - Gho (Varanus Bengalensis)
Elongated head, long neck and tail and snake like tongue. This large reptile can measure upto four feet in length. Despite its bulk it is a fast runner and very agile. Particularly fond of bird eggs but can eat a wide variety of prey.